Apprenticeship Program

Search Occupation:
OccupationDurationAverage Wage After ApprenticeshipApprenticeship SponsorContact NameUnion /
Non-Union
Application Developer 4 years$30.82 Bee2Bee Network Inc. Yasmine P. ClarkeNon-Union
Automobile Body Repairer 4 Years$46,637.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJ FL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Automobile Mechanic 4 Years$50,782.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Carpenter 4 Years$46,400.00 South Florida Carpenters Joint Apprenticeship & Training Committee (JATC)FL007460011 Jeffrey ElliottUnion
Carpenter 4 Years$46,400.00 South Florida Millwrights, Pile Drivers & Highway Construction JACFL007790004 Jeffrey ElliottUnion
Carpenter 4 Years$25.00 Florida Carpenters Apprenticeship Program GNJ FL015162204 Waine WeeksNon-Union
Carpenter - Framing & Finishing 2 Years$15.44 Florida Carpenters Apprenticeship Program GNJ FL015162204 Waine WeeksNon-Union
Carpenter – Concrete Forms & Woodworking 2 Years$17.75 Florida Carpenters Apprenticeship Program GNJ FL015162204 Waine WeeksNon-Union
Carpenter, Maintenance 4 Years$46,400.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
CNC Set-up Programmer - Milling and Turning 2 Years$44,583.00 South Florida Manufacturing Associations GNJFL011090024 Dennis BattistellaNon-Union
Computer Support Specialist (Alternate: Information Technology Technician) 2 years$17.50 Learning Alliance Corporation Apprenticeship, GNJ FL202180626 Amy Lesniak Non-Union
Construction Craft Laborer 2 Years$33,073.00 South Florida Laborers JATCFL011030001 Robert KellyUnion
Cybersecurity Security Support Technician 2 years$35.00 Learning Alliance Corporation Apprenticeship, GNJFL202180626 Fred Arnold 
Database Technician (Alternate Title: Cloud Administator) 2 years$35.00 Learning Alliance Corporation Apprenticeship, GNCFL202180626 Fred Arnold 
Decorator (any industry) 4 Years$33,425.00 Florida Finishing Trades Institute JATCFL009142204 Al TrombettaNon-Union
Digital Marketer (Alternate Title: Internet Marketing Specialist) 2 years$15.75 Learning Alliance Corporation Apprenticeship, GNCFL202180626 Fred Arnold 
Electrical Appliance Servicer 3 Years$48,166.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Electrician 4 Years$67,269.00 ABC Institute Electrical Apprenticeship Program GNJFL007860018 Ruth TiradoNon-Union
Electrician 4 Years$48,166.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Electrician 5 Years$72,342.00 Florida East Coast Electrical JATCFL007460005 Richard ShawbellUnion
Electronics Technician 4 Years$55,909.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Floor Coverer (Layer) (Hybrid) 4 Years$47,100.00 South Florida Carpenters Joint Apprenticeship & Training Committee (JATC)FL007460011 Jeffrey ElliottUnion
Floor Layer (Painter) (Hybrid) 3.1 Years$47,100.00 Florida Finishing Trades Institute JATCFL009142204 Al TrombettaUnion
Form Builder Carpenter 3 Years$22.00 Baker Concrete Construction, Inc. Apprenticeship Program, INJ FL202078520 Francisco Maravilla Non-Union
Glazier (Hybrid) 4 Years$23.51 Florida Finishing Trades Institute JATCFL009142204 Al TrombettaUnion
Heating and Air Conditioning Installer-Servicer 3 Years$62,472.00 ABC Institute Heating & A/C Installer-Servicer GNJFL013020001 Ruth TiradoNon-Union
Heating and Air Conditioning Installer-Servicer (Hybrid) 5 Years$50,700.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Industrial Manufacturing Technician (Manufacturing Production Technician) 1 year$15.00 FloridaMakes Advanced Manufacturing Apprenticeship Program, GNJ (Note: This program services all counties in Florida. FL202078138 Tina Berger Non-Union
Line Erector (Lineman) 3 Years$68,262.00 ABC Institute Line Erector Apprenticeship Program GNJ3 FL007890024 Ruth TiradoNon-Union
Machinist 3.8 Years$24.00 Advanced Manufacturing Apprenticeship Program GNJFL201768555 Aundria CohenNon-Union
Machinist 4 Years$44,583.00 South Florida Manufacturing Associations GNJFL011090024 Dennis BattistellaNon-Union
Maintenance Repairer, Building 2 Years$41,546.00 Housing Authority of the City of Ft. Lauderdale INJFL001940005 Tony MotenNon-Union
Millwright 4 Years$44,200.00 South Florida Millwrights, Pile Drivers & Highway Construction JACFL007790004 Jeffrey ElliottUnion
Multimedia Produce (Alternate Title: Technical Director) 2 years$18.00 Learning Alliance Corporation Apprenticeship, GNCFL202180626 Fred Arnold 
Operating Engineer 3 Years$43,497.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Painter 3 Years$37,300.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Painter-Decorator (Painter Construction) (Hybrid) 4 Years$23.80 Florida Finishing Trades Institute JATCFL009142204 Al TrombettaUnion
Painter-Decorator (Painter Construction) (Hybrid) 3.5 Years$37,300.00 Florida Finishing Trades Institute JATCFL009142204 Al TrombettaUnion
Piledriver 4 Years$55,900.00 South Florida Millwrights, Pile Drivers & Highway Construction JACFL007790004 Jeffrey ElliottUnion
Pipe Fitter - Sprinkler Fitter 4 Years$55,328.00 ABC Institute Pipe Fitter-Sprinkler Fitter Apprenticeship Program GNJFL007890028 Ruth TiradoNon-Union
Plasterer 2 Years$40,200.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Plumber 4 Years$59,627.00 ABC Institute Plumber Apprenticeship Program GNJFL009050002 Ruth TiradoNon-Union
Plumber 4 Years$52,602.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Plumber 4 Years$52,602.00 United Services Training Corp. GNJFL007840018 Donald P. Hoekstra, IINon-Union
Plumber/Pipefitter 5 Years$30.85 Broward County Plumbers & Pipefitters JACFL007460006 Leonard TalbertUnion
Pump Servicer 3 Years$52,602.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Reinforcing Ironworker Concrete 2 Years$39,700.00 Adaptive Construction Solutions, Inc. GNJFL201869774 Carlos PulidoNon-Union
Reinforcing Ironworker Concrete 2 Years$19.14 Shelby Erectors, Inc. INJ FL Brian CrabtreeNon-Union
Roofer 2 Years$42,780.00 ABC Institute Roofing Apprenticeship Program GNJFL009157997 Ruth TiradoNon-Union
Roofer 2 Years$39,694.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Scaffold Erector (Hybrid) 4 Years$46,400.00 South Florida Carpenters Joint Apprenticeship & Training Committee (JATC)FL007460011 Jeffrey ElliottUnion
Sheet Metal Worker 4 Years$38,845.00 School Board of Broward County Florida Physical Plant Operations IJFL007740006 Roseanne FarinoNon-Union
Structural Steel/Ironworker 3 Years$43,858.00 South Florida Ironworkers JATTCFL007540003 Robert (Bobby) WisehartUnion
Telecommunications Technician (Alternate: Broadband Technician) 2 years$20.34 Learning Alliance Corporation Apprenticeship, GNJ FL202180626 Amy Lesniak Non-Union
Tradeshow Worker 3 Years$23.80 Florida Finishing Trades Institute JATC FL008620001 Al TrombettaUnion
Yacht Service Technician (Hybrid) 2 Years$18.00 Marine Industries Association of South Florida (MIASF) Apprenticeship Program, GNJ FL201973865 Lori Wheeler Non-Union